As a result of this 2011 mandate, the Texas Supreme Court created Rule 91a, which went into effect in March of 2013. In its motion, CPS argues that the Topes lack standing under the Texas Family Code to bring the petition for adoption. E-mail: info@silblawfirm.com, Dallas Office Licensed for 36 years. The Topes also argue that a motion to dismiss is an inappropriate method to resolve the merits of a case and that the trial court erred in dismissing the suit because standing is not a basis for dismissal under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Without subject-matter jurisdiction over a dispute, a court may not decide the case. 2. Signed by Judge Derek T. Gilliland. (3) Contents of Motion to Extend Time to File Petition for Review or Petition for Discretionary Review.